RALLY CLUB REWARDS COMPETITORS AND VOLUNTEERS

More than 80 members of the motor sport community, both competitors and volunteer officials, were recognised for their achievements and commitment to the sport at the Barbados Rally Club’s (BRC) Annual Prizegiving at Mahogany Ridge, St Thomas, on Saturday evening (February 23). As Jamaica’s Jeffrey Panton won back-to-back Champion Driver titles, a record number of trophies were won by overseas participants, including Rob Swann, who flew in from the UK for all seven rounds of the Driver’s & Class Championships.

Club Chairman <strong>Mark Hamilton</strong> said: "<em>As we look towards 2019, we are well positioned to have another positive year: our plan for speed events is complete, as is much of the work on Flow King of the Hill and Sol Rally Barbados; the change of location for Autocross seems to have opened up additional opportunities, both in terms of increased participation and the introduction of classes for juniors and ladies, while the MudDogs have a full schedule, with the added twist to some events of more night sections. Our competitor base remains strong, and to the best of my knowledge will not be affected by reduced numbers, which is remarkable in itself, given the trying financial environment.</em>"

Club Chairman Mark Hamilton said: “As we look towards 2019, we are well positioned to have another positive year: our plan for speed events is complete, as is much of the work on Flow King of the Hill and Sol Rally Barbados; the change of location for Autocross seems to have opened up additional opportunities, both in terms of increased participation and the introduction of classes for juniors and ladies, while the MudDogs have a full schedule, with the added twist to some events of more night sections. Our competitor base remains strong, and to the best of my knowledge will not be affected by reduced numbers, which is remarkable in itself, given the trying financial environment.

As last year, when he was the first overseas competitor to be crowned Champion Driver, Panton was one of the night’s big winners, also taking the WRC class and 4wd Championship trophies; as he was travelling on business, the Jamaican’s awards were accepted by Trinidad & Tobago’s David Coelho. Second overall, SuperModified 2 class-winner Barry Mayers was 2wd Champion, while the consistent Edward Corbin finished third overall; he also claimed a third consecutive class title – a second in Modified 1, after SM1 in 2016 – as did Trevor Mapp in Clubman 1, the only driver to have won his class in all three years of the just-completed cycle of Vehicle Regulations.

<strong>Trevor Mapp</strong> in Clubman 1, the only driver to have won his class in all three years of the just-completed cycle of Vehicle Regulations.

Trevor Mapp in Clubman 1, the only driver to have won his class in all three years of the just-completed cycle of Vehicle Regulations.

Swann finished fourth overall and second in WRC, while George Sherman travelled from the USA to take the Group N title, also the Rookie Award and an Automotive Art voucher for $1,000. Other regional winners were the Turks & Caicos Citroen pair of Paul Horton and Ben Hartling, second in M2 and third in M1 respectively, also Coelho, second in Group A. Jamaica’s Chris McFarlane won the Autocross Championship for the fourth straight year, also winning the 4wd and 2wd classes.

More than 20 marshals received vouchers from Chefette Restaurants in recognition of their commitment to the sport, among them Pat Brewster, Philip Gooding, Elridge Grant, Tania Russell and Everton Smart, who were acknowledged in the long service category.

More than 20 marshals received vouchers from Chefette Restaurants in recognition of their commitment to the sport, among them Pat Brewster, Philip Gooding, Elridge Grant, Tania Russell and Everton Smart, who were acknowledged in the long service category.

The Richard Roett Trophy was presented to Derek Edwards, nominated for his flamboyant driving style and good sportsmanship, while the Club’s annual tongue-in-cheek Golden Turkey Award, presented to acknowledge some lapse on the part of the competitor, went home with Jamal Brathwaite, after he survived a high-speed fourth gear spin in Kendal Bottom with nothing more than a missing bumper.

Nats Farnum unseated Lindsey Pilkington after a four-year run to win the highest-placed Female Co-driver Award, having sat with Greg Cozier to finish 11th overall and win Historic 2.

Nats Farnum unseated Lindsey Pilkington after a four-year run to win the highest-placed Female Co-driver Award, having sat with Greg Cozier to finish 11th overall and win Historic 2.

Leslie Alleyne won a record sixth consecutive Drivers crown in the Chefette MudDogs Safari Championship, although this time not sharing the honours with regular Navigator Chris O’Neal, who missed last year’s final event. Andrew Croney is Champion Navigator for the second time, while tie-break rules were needed to resolve both titles after a hotly-contested season in which established driver-navigator partnerships were broken up more than once. Champion Driver and Navigator respectively in the new Class B were Damien Johnson and Justin Lynch, while a 100 per cent win rate in the first five Driver Challenges of the year helped Jean-Marc Cozier to the Shelbury Construction Trophy.

Barbados Rally Club Annual Prizegiving
List of Award Winners 2018

BRC Driver’s Championship
Each driver received a trophy

Champion Driver: Jeffrey Panton – JAM (WRC Rubis/Sandals Barbados/KIG Ford Focus WRC06), 133 points
2nd Barry Mayers (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/Hankook Ford Fiesta), 126pts
3rd Edward Corbin (M1 Valvoline/Hilti/Express Imports Daihatsu Charmant), 121pts
4th Rob Swann – ENG (WRC Elegant Hotels/Blue Sky Luxury/Cygnet Plant Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), 113pts *
5th Logan Watson (SM3 Leafy Organics/Sign Depot/Subzero Services/Luxe Caribbean Properties/Hankook/Cargo BGI/Stihl BMW M3), 113pts *
6th Stuart Garcia (C2 Intelligent Defence Systems/Kirba Inc/Four & Twenty Bakery/Smith’s Engineering Works/Zaccios BMW 318ti Compact), 110pts
7th Andrew Mallalieu (Terra Caribbean/Blue Sky Luxury Subaru Impreza N10), 105pts *
8th Trevor Mapp (Automotive Art/Sign Station/Ellesmere Quarries/JSB Motorsport Mitsubishi Colt Mivec RS), 105pts *
9th 1st Jamal Brathwaite (Valvoline/Automotive Art/Consumers Guarantee Insurance/Stylez Auto Spa/Caribbean Auto Glass/Chicken Pen Racing Honda Civic Type-R), 104pts *
10th Winston Thompson (Chicken Pen Racing/Ellesmere Quarries/BCR Car Rental/Seawell Automotive Centre Toyota Starlet), 104pts *
* tie-breaks decided on each driver’s best overall result
Highest-placed female co-driver: Nats Farnum (with Greg Cozier, winning Historic 2, finishing seventh in the 2wd Championship and 11th overall)

BRC Class Championship
Each driver received a trophy. Panton (4wd), Mayers (SuperModified), E Corbin (Modified), Greg Cozier (Historic) and Garcia (Clubman) also won free entry (not inc insurance) to the 2019 BRC Championship

WRC – Champion: Panton, 133 points; 2nd Swann, 113pts; 3rd Roger Hill (Nassco/Esso/Pennzoil/MaxMeyer/Motormac/Energizer/Refresh your Car/California Scents Toyota Corolla WRC), 98pts
Group A – Champion: Mallalieu, 105pts; 2nd (Subway/Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi Ford Fiesta R5 & Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 98pts; 3rd Mark Thompson (Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Day Spa/Automotive Art/SLAM 101.1FM/King’s Ocean/Berger Paints Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 69pts
Group N – Champion: George Sherman – USA (Subway/Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 56pts
SuperModified 3 – Champion: L Watson, 113pts; 2nd Rhett Watson (Chefette/Gliptone/Stihl/Leafy Organics/Gunk/Hankook/Bajan Pure Water/It’s Barbados/Power King Batteries BMW M3 & 318ti Compact), 93pts; 3rd Andrew Jones (Lucozade/Caribbean Powder Coating/AP Jones Pharmacy/Southern Surf Beach Apartments Ford Escort MkII), 88pts
SM2 – Champion: B Mayers, 126pts; 2nd Dane Skeete (Sol/Flow/Automotive Art/Williams Trading Inc Peugeot 306 Maxi), 84pts; 3rd Kurt Thompson (Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty Day Spa/Slam 101.1FM/Berger Paints/King Ocean/RA Mapp Honda Civic), 41pts
SM1 – Champion: W Thompson, 104pts; 2nd Jeremy Gonsalves (Sign Depot/Makita/John Hardman Engineering/Valvoline/Guava Tech Opel Corsa), 90pts; 3rd Neil Corbin (Nassco/H Jason Jones/General Electric/Refresh your Car/Valvoline/California Scents/Sun General Insurance/Auto Solutions Toyota Starlet), 76pts
Modified 2 – Champion: Brathwaite, 104pts; 2nd Paul Horton – TCI (Arbikie Highland Estate/Java Island/Sky Motorsports/H Racing Citroen DS 3 R3 MAX), 90pts
M1 – Champion: E Corbin, 121pts; 2nd Paul Inniss (Brydens Insurance/East Point Grill/Caribbean Villa Chefs/Chef Byer Catering/Castrol/JJ Racing Team/Hugh Autobody/Drive-a-Matic Car Rentals/Autoderm Honda Civic), 78pts; 3rd Ben Hartling – CDN (The Hartling Group Citroen C2 R2 MAX), 55pts
Historic 2 – Champion: Greg Cozier (Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Geest Line Ford Escort RS), 103pts; 2nd John Corbin (Valvoline/Hilti Toyota Corolla), 102pts; 3rd Wayne Archer (Archers Hall/Arrow Construction/Arrow Woodworking/RW Water/D & A Air Conditioning & Refrigeration BMW 325), 98pts
Clubman 2 – Champion: Garcia, 110pts; 2nd Eric Allamby (Gunk/Lenovo/Power Bass/Maxxis/Brake Pro/Chutneys BMW 318ti Compact), 58pts; Derek Edwards (D & A Air Conditioning & Refrigeration/Arrow Construction/Arrow Woodworking/Rock Oil BMW 318ti Compact), 53pts
Clubman 1 – Champion: Mapp, 105pts; 2nd Jermin Pope (Glassesco/NKM/Slam 101.1FM/Nicholls & Edghill/Good Time Snacks/Uniform Factory Outlet Honda Civic), 71pts
GpB – Champion: Jonathan Still (Seawell Automotive Centre/Sharkey’s Bar/Suga Apple Swimwear/Castrol/Sikkens BMW M3), 117pts; 2nd Calvin Briggs (Massy Realty/Lucas Oils Ford Sierra), 75pts; 3rd Geoffrey Ullyett (Ullyetts Machine Shop Service BMW M3 & Ford Escort RS2000), 52pts

BRC 4wd Championship
Each driver and co-driver received a trophy

Champions: Panton & Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM, 133pts; 2nd Swann & Darren Garrod – WAL, 113pts; 3rd Hill & Graham Gittens, 98pts; 4th Mallalieu & Geoffrey Goddard, 78pts; 5th Coelho & James Harris – ENG, 71pts

BRC 2wd Championship
Each driver and co-driver received a trophy

Champions: Mayers & Ben Norris, 127pts; 2nd R Watson & Bradley Weekes, 74pts; 3rd L Watson & Andrew Croney, 73pts; 4th Skeete & Tyler Mayhew, 71pts *; 5th Jones & Lindsey Pilkington, 71pts *

Special Awards
Rookie Award, a trophy plus a $1,000 Automotive Art voucher – George Sherman
Richard Roett Memorial Trophy – Derek Edwards
Golden Turkey Award – Jamal Brathwaite

Chefette MudDogs Safari Championship

The Champions received the Sextant Challenge Trophy (Navigator) and the Peter Farmer Memorial Trophy (Driver); second and third Navigator and Driver each received a trophy

Champion Driver: Leslie Alleyne (Simpson Motors/Shell Spirax/Shell Rimula/Maxxis Isuzu D-Max), 234 points *; 2nd Ryan Corbin (Corbins Catering Services/Mahogany Ridge Toyota Hilux), 234pts *; 3rd Willie Hinds (Black Bess Group Suzuki Samurai), 212pts

Champion Navigator: Andrew Croney (Country View Bar/Market Hill Farms/Westside Security Services Honda Pioneer & Shelbury Construction Toyota Hilux), 234pts *; 2nd Dustin Edwards (Corbins Catering Services/Mahogany Ridge Toyota Hilux), 234pts *; 3rd Chris O’Neal (Simpson Motors/Shell Spirax/Shell Rimula/Maxxis Isuzu D-Max), 230pts
* tie-breaks decided on each driver’s lowest total of penalties in common events

Class B

Champion Driver & Navigator: Damien Johnson & Justin Lynch (Dre Tuned Toyota Hilux), 236 points

Shelbury Construction Trophy

Champions: Jean-Marc Cozier & Andrew Croney (Country View Bar/Market Hill Farms/Westside Security Services Honda Pioneer), 35 points

BRC Autocross Championship
Each driver received a trophy

Champion: Chris McFarlane – JAM (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X FQ), 56 points
2nd Jody Forte (Subaru BRZ), 44pts
3rd Geoffrey Ullyett (BMW M3 & Ford Escort RS2000), 41pts
4th Richard Hinkson (Toyota Corolla), 35pts
equal 5th Glyne Husbands (Mazda Miata) & Stephen Nicholls (Nissan March), 25pts
4wd – Champion: McFarlane, 56pts; 2nd Ullyett (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X FQ), 35pts; 3rd Kofe Jean Baptiste (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX) 13pts
2wd – Champion: McFarlane (BMW M3), 56pts; 2nd Forte, 44pts; 3rd Ullyett, 41pts

Marshals Awards

Each awardee received vouchers from Chefette Restaurants
Rookie Marshal: Tina Lovell, Jamar Millar, Ingrid Williams
Most-improved Performance: Carl Bedford, Wilton Gale, Dominique Gooding
Long Service: Pat Brewster, Philip Gooding, Elridge Grant, Tania Russell, Everton Smart
Outstanding Performance: Nikia Als, Clyde Goodman, Francine Lovell, Tennison Tull, Samic White
Special Recognition: Corie Griffith, Darren Marshall, Jimmy Smith
MudDogs Marshals: Brett Barber, Rory Gray, Sean Mottley

Abby\'s Kids Plus - Opposite Carter\'s on High St

Stay in touch with the conversation, subscribe to the RSS feed for comments on this post.

Comments

add a comment

Some HTML is OK

or, reply to this post via trackback.

  • B\'DOS GOV\'T INFO SERVICE - WhatsApp Alerts
  • My Barbados Lottery - Mega Ball 336x280
  • BRA: LAND TAX DISCOUNT
  • Advertise With Us (Main 120x600)