SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2015: Official results – “Pudgie” does a Usain!

ENG – England; FIN – Finland; FRA – France; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; NED – The Netherlands; NIR – Northern Ireland; NZL – New Zealand; SCO – Scotland; TRI – Trinidad & Tobago; WAL – Wales

1st Jeffrey Panton - JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr - JAM (WRC-1 Rubis/Total/Sandals Barbados Ford Focus WRC06), 1h 00m 59.71s 2nd Simon Jean-Joseph - FRA/Jack Boyere - FRA (WRC-1 Sol Ford Focus WRC08), + 02.09

1st Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (WRC-1 Rubis/Total/Sandals Barbados Ford Focus WRC06), 1h 00m 59.71s
2nd Simon Jean-Joseph – FRA/Jack Boyere – FRA (WRC-1 Sol Ford Focus WRC08), + 02.09

3rd Paul Bird – ENG/Aled Davies – WAL (WRC-1 Rubis/Cockspur/Frank Bird Poultry/Hager/Mac Tools/Elas/Pirelli/C4L Ford Focus WRC08), + 08.62
4th Toni Gardemeister – FIN/Timo Alanne – FIN (WRC-1 Red Bull Global Rallycross/Simpson Motors/Bushy Park Barbados Suzuki SX4 WRC), + 01:20.36

5th Roger Skeete/Louis Venezia (WRC-1 Sol/LIME/Simpson Motors/Automotive Art Subaru Impreza WRC S12), + 02:22.54

5th Roger Skeete/Louis Venezia (WRC-1 Sol/LIME/Simpson Motors/Automotive Art Subaru Impreza WRC S12), + 02:22.54

6th Rob Swann – ENG/Aled Edwards – WAL (WRC-1 Waves Hotel and Spa Barbados/Terra Caribbean/Cygnet Plant/R A Swann Subaru Impreza WRC S11), + 02:50.67

7th Rhett Watson/James Hutchinson (SM12 Chefette/Power King/Gliptone/Stihl in support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3), + 04:51.84

7th Rhett Watson/James Hutchinson (SM12 Chefette/Power King/Gliptone/Stihl in support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3), + 04:51.84

8th Kevin Procter – ENG/Philip Hopkins – ENG (WRC-2 Procters Coaches/Compass Royston/Swift Signs/Corner House Hotel/Hopkins Motorsport Subaru Impreza WRC S7), + 05:31.81
9th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (WRC-2 Nassco/Esso/Pennzoil/MotorMac Toyota Corolla WRC), + 05:50.19
10th Simon Mauger – ENG/Melanie Holmes – ENG (SM11 Major Motorsport/Smith and Jones Engines/Ravenol/Virgin Atlantic Airways/Redline Fuels/Accra Beach Hotel/Stoutes Car Rentals Ford Escort MkII), + 06:36.10
11th Rupert Lomax – WAL/David Alcock – WAL (GpA DigIt Plant Hire/SMS Motorsport/Almax Racing Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), + 07:05.18
12th Joe McQuillan – NIR/Sean Donnelly – SCO (GpA Masserene Park Farms Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 07:05.32
13th John Powell – TRI/Jason Costelloe – TRI (GpN Intercontinental Shipping Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 07:13.22
14th Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (GpN Terra Caribbean/Blue Sky Luxury Subaru Impreza N10), + 07:14.94
15th Justin Campbell/Juan Watts (SM12 Dream Solutions/Itstaboo.com/Hunikom/Campbell Racing Team/Castrol/Hilton Barbados/One Media/Biz Needz BMW M3), + 07:21.73
16th Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (M6 Nassco/Jason Jones/BG Products & Services/Auto Solutions/Valvoline/Max Meyer Paints/Emtage Electric Toyota Starlet), + 07:36.79
17th Nigel Worswick – ENG/Rebecca Kirsch – ENG (SM11 Worswick Engineering/Rallytech Composites/Rockwell Automation Ford Escort MkII), + 08:29.05
18th David Coelho – TRI/James Harris – ENG (GpN Total/Lubetech/Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi/www.machinerysalestrinidad.com/Quipsol Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 08:53.87
19th Avinash Chatrani/Andrew Skeete (GpA iShop Barbados/Electric Avenue/PowerBass/Lenovo/1 of K/Copocabana/Sign Station Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), + 09:42.71

20th Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (Int-Hist Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Jondel Engines Ford Escort RS), + 10:13.86

20th Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (Int-Hist Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Jondel Engines Ford Escort RS), + 10:13.86

21st Martin Stockdale – ENG/Stephen Ritchie – ENG (SM12 Divi Southwinds Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic/Quarry Motors BMW Spares BMW 1M Coupe), + 10:18.30
22nd Barry Groundwater – SCO/Martin Forrest – SCO (GpA Groundwater Lift Trucks/Steve Reid Autobody/AMS Motorsport Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 10:25.35
23rd Donnie MacDonald – SCO/Ashleigh Will – SCO (GpA Culloden Car Sales/Topcar Inverness/Romms/DMC Performance Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 10:38.73
24th Brendon Mckenzie/Dominic Straker (M6 Mck Motorsport Toyota Corolla), + 11:05.96
25th Fraser Louden – SCO/Abi Louden – SCO (WRC-1 ALS Oil & Gas/MGS Logistics/Retro Restorations Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 11:25.60
26th Rob Smith – ENG/Paul Willetts – ENG (Int-Hist HJ Weir Engineering/Weir Laundry Equipment/Ocean Two Resort/RSR Historic Engineering Triumph TR7 V8), + 12:21.60
27th Allan Mackay – SCO/Mo Downey – NIR (SM10 Tunnocks Tea Cakes/Mountune Ford Anglia WRC), + 12:38.42
28th Kenny Hall – SCO/Fenny Wesselink – NED (M6 Halltune Garage Ford Puma S1600), + 12:44.91
29th Chris Ullyett/Chantal Ullyett (SM12 Ullyett’s Machine Shop/Proj-Rx Inc/MG America BMW M3), + 12:47.86
30th Clifford Cox/Scott Bentham (SM9 Snorkel Toyota Starlet), + 13:06.18
31st Harold Morley – ENG/Ken Mohammed – TRI (GpN www.bajanloveshop.com/10 Saints/Red Square/Costco Subaru Impreza WRX STi R4), + 13:21.40
32nd Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (M7 Platinum Motors/Valvoline/Automotive Art/R S Electrical/Ellesmere Quarries/JSB Motorsport/Chicken Pen Racing/Codgies Customs Brokers Honda Civic Type-R), + 13:55.88
33rd Wayne Archer/Derek Edwards (Hist Archers Hall Design Centre/Diamonds International/CACS BMW 325), + 13:56.05
34th Freddie Gale/Kyle Proverbs (M7 Gale’s Hatcheries/VP Racing Fuels/Nassco Toyota Corolla RunX), + 13:58.72
35th Brian Watson – SCO/Caroline Will – SCO (SM11 Ford Escort MkII), + 15:04.09

36th Nick Marshall - NZL/Nigel Hutchinson - ENG (M7 Peugeot 206 GTi 180), + 15:33.28

36th Nick Marshall – NZL/Nigel Hutchinson – ENG (M7 Peugeot 206 GTi 180), + 15:33.28

37th Jeremy Croney/Andrew Croney (Club Warrens Lubricants/Sign Station/SRG Engineering/Sweet Temptations Peugeot 206XS), + 15:34.69
38th Kurt Ward/Kirt King (SM9 SDRR/Precision Racing Ford Escort MkI), + 15:44.64
39th Warren Philliskirk – ENG/Garry Green – ENG (Int-Hist Philliskirk Drainage/Autosparks Ford Escort RS1800 MkII), + 16:17.43
40th Jonathan Ince/David Armstrong (Hist Ocean Fisheries/Hankook Daihatsu Charmant), + 16:18.51
41st Steve Finch – ENG/Aaron Rayner – ENG (SM10 Ford Escort MkII), + 16:26.85
42nd Raymond Clough – ENG/Stephen Bell (Int-Hist Saint-Gobain Weber/DBP Bradford/The Builders Center Sheffield/Yorkshire Fixings Otley/Encon Leeds/Minster Sheffield Ford Escort MkI), + 16:31.68
43rd Dick Mauger – ENG/Steve McNulty – ENG (SM10 Major Motorsport Ford Escort MkII), + 17:33.62
44th Chris Shooter – ENG/Bev LeGood – ENG (Int-Hist Sparrow Hill Cars Ford Escort MkII), + 18:06.77
45th Shareef Walcott/Jan-Yves Hinds (SM9 Novus Tech/MMXI/246 Dip/F1RST.com/SunShadeTinting Toyota Corolla), + 19:14.12
46th Marcus Tinsley – ENG/James Crosland – ENG (M5 Tinsley Joiners/Rodgers Plant Hire/Taylor Signs/Golcar Brewery/GroupKit/David Brown Motor Club Peugeot 205 Rallye), + 20:07.24
47th Pierre Clarke/Ezra Gibbs (Club SDRR Hydraulics & Industrial Spares Honda Civic), + 20:56.36
48th Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (M6 Dublin Crystal Peugeot 206XSi), + 21:35.39
49th Paul Inniss/Jason Tull (M6 Durex/Sun General Insurance/Caribbean Villa Chefs/Chicken Stop Inc/Illusion Graphics/Hugh Auto Body/HIV Aids Commission/Erie Tyre Service/JJ Racing Team Honda Civic), + 21:49.25
50th Mike Marshall – NZL/Marc Keen – NZL (M6 Peugeot 106 Maxi), + 23:35.17
51st Rommell Martin/Rashid Phillips (Club Winston Enterprise/Fusion Boutique/VV&K Rentals/B3 Imaging/Candy Lane/Rallymaxx Toyota Starlet), + 24:06.33
52nd Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (M6 RCR Tours/Bovell Auto Repair/Barbados Business Listings Suzuki Ignis Sport), + 26:00.61
53rd Chris Williams/Reuben Nelson (M6 Cutters Barbados/Sun Flower Events/Solo/Royal Chinese Restaurant Ford Fiesta), + 27:28.61
54th Antony Pownall – ENG/Malcolm Clark – ENG (GpN Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 34:32.59
55th Cheryl Spencer – ENG/Barry Spencer – ENG (Club Dover Beach Hotel/Waterfront Accident Repair/Mission Bodyshop/Central Park Bodyshop/Euro Car Parts/AB Autos/Airport Bodyshop/ABS Embroidery/Capricorn Canvas/Katz Auto Services/SRG Engineering Vauxhall Astra), + 39:22.58

Highest-placed regional crew: Panton - JAM/Fennell Jnr - JAM (1st overall)

Highest-placed regional crew: Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM (1st overall)

Highest-placed international crew: Jean-Joseph – FRA/Boyere – FRA (2nd overall)
Highest-placed female driver: Cheryl Spencer – ENG (55th overall)
Highest-placed female co-driver: Melanie Holmes – ENG (10th overall, co-driver for Simon Mauger)

The results of Sol Rally Barbados 2015 were declared final on Monday afternoon just ahead of the Prize-giving, which was held at The Boatyard on the outskirts of the island's capital Bridgetown.

The results of Sol Rally Barbados 2015 were declared final on Monday afternoon just ahead of the Prize-giving, which was held at The Boatyard on the outskirts of the island’s capital Bridgetown.

Starters: 89 (44 Barbados, 40 International, 5 Regional)
Overall finishers: 55 (24 Barbados, 28 International, 3 Regional)

Overall Two-wheel-drive: 1st Watson/Hutchinson; 2nd Mauger – ENG/Holmes – ENG; 3rd Campbell/Watts; 4th Corbin/Staffner; 5th Worswick – ENG/Kirsch – ENG; 6th Cozier/Farnum; 7th Stockdale – ENG/Ritchie – ENG; 8th Mackenzie/Straker; 9th Smith/Willetts; 10th Mackay/Downey

Overall Historic: 1st Cozier/Farnum; 2nd Smith – ENG/Willetts – ENG; 3rd Archer/Edwards; 4th Philliskirk – ENG/Green – ENG; 5th Ince/Armstrong

Sunday Cup: 1st Josh Read/Mark Jordan (SM10 Stihl/Gliptone/Sprite/Hankook/Weetabix/Chutney’s/Royal Purple/EZone Toyota Starlet), 24:35.44; 2nd Peter Shaun Sinclair – SCO/Ruaridh Allan – SCO (SM11 Ford Escort MkII) + 46.05; 3rd Kyle Gregg – JAM/Michael Worme (GpN Sunitrac Tyres/B D Gregg Bros Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 1:06.89; 4th Kurt Thompson/Adam Straker (M7 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty Day Spa/Digicel 4G/Beacon Insurance Honda Civic), + 1:27.49; 5th Edward Corbin/Rodney Clarke (M7 Valvoline/Prosales Toyota Corolla RunX), + 1:53.81; 6th Oliver Hopkins – ENG/Ashley Trimble – ENG (GpA Hopkins Motorsport/Dan Cuff Motor Engineering Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), + 2:22.87; 7th Hugh Peat – ENG/Mike Sendall – ENG (GpN Wemix Concrete/CC Motors Subaru Impreza N11), +3:04.77; 8th Stuart McChlery/Jonathan Johnson (SM11 Lubriguard/Gunk Ford Escort MkI), +3:33.40; 9th Stuart Tomlinson – ENG/Nick Taylor – ENG (Hist Tomlinsons/Atlas Copco UK Ford Escort MkII), + 4:40.10; 10th John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (Hist Valvoline/Corbins Garage/Pro Sales Toyota Corolla), + 4:40.20; 11th Trevor Mapp/Alister Nurse (Club JSB Motorsport/Chicken Pen Racing/AS Autostop Mitsubishi Colt Mivec RS), + 6:48.08

Class results

WRC-1: 1st Panton - JAM/Fennell Jnr - JAM; 2nd Jean-Joseph - FRA/Boyere - FRA; 3rd Bird - ENG/Davies - WAL; etc

WRC-1: 1st Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM; 2nd Jean-Joseph – FRA/Boyere – FRA; 3rd Bird – ENG/Davies – WAL; etc

WRC-2: 1st Procter – ENG/Hopkins – ENG; 2nd Hill/Gittens
Group A: 1st Lomax – WAL/Alcock – WAL; 2nd McQuillan – NIR/Donnelly – SCO; 3rd Chatrani/A Skeete; etc
GpN: 1st Powell – TRI/Costelloe- TRI; 2nd Mallalieu/Goddard; 3rd Coelho – TRI/Harris – ENG; etc
SuperModified 12: 1st Watson/Hutchinson; 2nd Campbell/Watts; 3rd Stockdale – ENG/Ritchie – ENG; etc
SM11: 1st Mauger – ENG/Holmes – ENG; 2nd Worswick – ENG/Kirsch – ENG; 3rd Watson – SCO/Will -SCO; etd
SM10: 1st Mackay – SCO/Downey – NIR; 2nd Finch – ENG/Rayner – ENG; 3rd Mauger – ENG/McNulty – ENG
SM9: 1st Cox/Bentham; 2nd Ward/King; 3rd Walcott/Hinds
Modified 7: 1st Braithwaite/Hoyte; 2nd Gale/Proverbs; 3rd Marshall – NZL/Hutchinson – ENG
M6: 1st Corbin/Staffner; 2nd Mckenzie/Straker; 3rd Hall – SCO/Wesselink – NED; etc
M5: 1st Tinsley – ENG/Crosland – ENG
International Historic: 1st Cozier/Farnum; 2nd Smith – ENG/Willetts – ENG; 3rd Philliskirk – ENG/Green – ENG; etc
Historic: 1st Archer/Edwards; 2nd Ince/Armstrong
Clubman: 1st Croney/Croney; 2nd Clarke/Gibbs; 3rd Martin/Phillips; etc
GpB: 1st Andrew Costin-Hurley – ENG/Stuart Andrews – WAL (ARP/Earl’s Performance Hoses/Zeta Engineering Ford Puma Evo); 2nd David Brewster/Alex Kirton (Innovative Security Solutions/Castrol/SRG Engineering Peugeot 205GTi)

Stay in touch with the conversation, subscribe to the RSS feed for comments on this post.

Comments

add a comment

Some HTML is OK

or, reply to this post via trackback.