Market Vendor, is that you? Cor-Blimmuh! Check the 2014 Independence Day Honours List

His Excellency the Governor-General, Sir Elliott Belgrave, GCMG, K.A., has consented to the announcement of National Honours on the occasion of the Forty-eighth Anniversary of the Independence of Barbados.

The Barbados National Honours and Decorations Systems was instituted by Letters Patent dated July 25, 1980.

(EDITOR’s NOTE: this year’s crop is very odd, not so much pimping or Yardfowlism, many of them are actually deserved? Is Fumble preparing for a Snap Election?)

The Letters Patent provide inter alia for the establishment of the Order of Barbados in which there are four (4) classes of awards:

KNIGHT OF ST. ANDREW

For extraordinary and outstanding achievement and merit in service to Barbados or to humanity at large.

(Number of Awards available: 1)

1. Senator Professor Emeritus Henry Fraser, GCM, BSc (Physiology, London U.) MBBS (UWI), PhD (Pharmacology, London U), FACP, FRCP.

For his outstanding contribution to the medical profession and representation of Barbadian Culture, especially in the form of the architectural history of Barbados.

For his outstanding contribution to the medical profession and representation of Barbadian Culture, especially in the form of the architectural history of Barbados.

GOLD CROWN OF MERIT

For highly meritorious service or achievement in science, the arts, literature, sports, civic duties or any other endeavor worthy of national recognition.

(Number of Awards available: 4)

1. Dr. Lawrence Blair Bannister
In recognition of his outstanding contribution to medicine, Barbadian literature and art.
2. Dr. Farley Silvan Brathwaite
For his significant contribution to tertiary education in Barbados.
3. Mr. Bentley DeVere Gibbs
In recognition of his meritorious public service.
4. Mrs. Lucene Yvette Wharton-Isaac
In recognition of her long and distinguished public service.

SILVER CROWN OF MERIT

For meritorious service or achievement in science, the arts, literature,
sports, civic duties or any other endeavor worthy of national recognition.

(Number of Awards available: 4)

1. Dr. Elizabeth Mary-Rose Ferdinand

(ATTN - BARBADOS TODAY, DO NOT STEAL MY IMAGE AGAIN, OR I WILL SEEK LEGAL ADVICE) In recognition of her dedicated service to the medical profession.

(ATTNBARBADOS TODAY, DO NOT STEAL MY IMAGE AGAIN, OR I WILL SEEK LEGAL ADVICE) In recognition of her dedicated service to the medical profession.

2. Mr. Victor Anthony Fernandes

Market Vendor - Dyejob

In recognition of the invaluable contribution made over the last forty years in the radio and television industry.

3. Mrs. Rosemary Betty Hope-Gittens
For her contribution to the promotion of Barbados in Canada.

4. Miss Undene Pamelia Whittaker
For her sterling contribution to the community in particular advancing females socially, educationally and financially.

BARBADOS SERVICE STAR

For meritorious work in the civil, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavor.

(Number of Awards available: 5)

1. Mrs. Euline Geraldine Burrowes
In recognition of her contribution to the nursing profession.
2. Mr. Dennis Leopold Clarke
For his contribution to the development of the Trade Union
movement in Barbados.
3. Mr. Jack Martin Albert Hoad
In recognition of the contribution made to sports, in particular, sailing.
4. Mrs. Boneta Phillips
For her invaluable dedication to the community in particular persons with disabilities.
5. Mr. William Reginald Tempro
In recognition of the contribution made to sports, in particular, sailing.

BARBADOS SERVICE MEDAL

For meritorious work in the civil, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

(Number of Awards available: 5)

1. Mr. Victor Clifford
For his outstanding dedication to the growth of the theatre arts both in Barbados and the Caribbean.
2. Mr. MacDonald DaCosta Fingall

(Extreme Left) In recognition of his contribution to education, the development of the youth and the development of the Crop Over Festival particularly as comedian, tent manager, entertainer and calypsonian.

(Extreme Left) In recognition of his contribution to education, the development of the youth and the development of the Crop Over Festival particularly as comedian, tent manager, entertainer and calypsonian.

3. Mrs. Kathleen Blossom Harper-Hall
For her outstanding contribution over the last five decades to the development of sport in particular netball.
4. Mr. Andrew Oliver Lokey
For his invaluable contribution to the development of the youth of Barbados in his role as teacher and Choir Director at the St. Leonard’s Boys’ School.
5. Mr. Erskine Sinclair Simmons

Wessex Crap Arsed Tour

(backing camera, near blonde Wessex) For over thirty years of outstanding service in the field of sports administration in particular his contribution to the Barbados Olympic Association.

Stay in touch with the conversation, subscribe to the RSS feed for comments on this post.

Comments

add a comment

Some HTML is OK

or, reply to this post via trackback.