Barbados Under-19 Rugby Squad: NACRA Team ready for Nassau

After three months of hard training and matches the Barbados U19 squad has been selected and will be travelling to Nassau, Bahamas to take part in the North American Caribbean Rugby Association Championships. The squad of 50 players has been reduced to 29 players including 6 non-travelling reserves.

Barbados U19 Rugby squad hard at practice

Barbados U19 Rugby squad hard at practice

The squad has played several internal trial matches and two games against Gwuan High School Wales winning one 12-11 and losing the other 18 – 15. For most of the players this will be their first taste of international rugby although most have played for their clubs at senior level during the 2009/10 Barbados Rugby season.

Pool A consists of defending Champions Cayman Islands, Bermuda and hosts Bahamas.

Pool A consists of defending Champions Cayman Islands, Bermuda and hosts Bahamas.

Barbados are drawn in Pool B with Mexico and Trinidad & Tobago, the winner of the league will go through to the final on Saturday August 21st.

No      Name                              Club/School

1          Daaron Auguste              Emperors RFC

2          Kean Blackman                Emperors RFC

3          Nico Blunt                        Scorpions RFC

4          Justin Boyce                     Harrison College

5          Kofi Chase                       Harrison College

6          Jeren Clarke                     Emperors RFC

7          Kevin Cobham                 Emperors RFC

8          Rondel Cumberbatch      Emperors RFC

9          Bryan Cummings             Scorpions RFC

10        Shackeel Griffith              Harrison College

11        Che Goring                       Scorpions RFC

12        Jamar Harewood             Emperors RFC

13        Kyle Harewood                 Renegades RFC

14        Kyle Herbert                    Emperors RFC

15        Mario Holder                   Emperors RFC

16        Irfan Khan                       Trident RFC

17        Nicholas Jackman            Emperors RFC

18        Romel Moore                   Emperors RFC

19        Daimon Nurse                 Scorpions RFC

20       Che Springer                     Trident RFC

21        Akeem Stewart                Emperors RFC

22        Dario Stoute                     Scorpions RFC

23        TJ Williams                       Cedarbrae Toronto

R          Dillon Clarke                   Emperors RFC

R          Matthew Duguid              Trident RFC

R          David Evelyn                    Emperors RFC

R          Kareem Lashley               Emperors RFC

R          Daniel Ramsay                Emperors RFC

R          Chad Sandiford               Scorpions RFC

Stay in touch with the conversation, subscribe to the RSS feed for comments on this post.

Comments

add a comment

Some HTML is OK

or, reply to this post via trackback.