Jimmy Cliff, singer/songwriter/ actor was one of five recipients of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame induction on March 14th. Cliff described the induction as a big award not only for him, but all his supporters.

James 'jimmy cliff' Chambers

James 'jimmy cliff' Chambers

I look at it as a good thing that I am getting, but it’s not just for me, it’s for all Jamaica, Caribbean and African people. It will be given to me but it is for all of us,” said Cliff whose fellow inductees are musical giants ABBA, The Stooges, The Hollies and Genesis.

At the awards ceremony, Cliff sang The Harder They Come, Many Rivers To Cross and You Can Get It If You Really Want.

Birth name: James Chambers
Date of birth: July 30, 1944
Cliff was born in Aldephi Land, St James. He began writing songs while at primary school.

At 17 years old, Cliff recorded his first hit, Hurricane Hattie, with the help of producer Leslie Kong.

In 1964, Cliff was chosen as one of the Jamaicannrepresentatives at the World’s Fair and Cliff soon signed to Island Records and moved to the United Kingdom.

In 1968, Cliff releases Hard Road To Travel, his debut full-length album. Two years later, he releases Wonderful World, Beautiful People, which gained a great deal of positive attention, primarily because of the powerful war protest song Vietnam.

In 1972, Cliff starred in the Perry Henzell-directed classic reggae film, The Harder They Come, which tells the story of Ivan Martin, a young man without funds who arrives in Kingston from the country, tries to make it in the recording business, but turns to a life of crime and finally dies on the beach in a shoot-out with cops.

Cliff’s Cliff Hanger won the 1985 Grammy Award for ‘Best Reggae Album‘.

On October 20, 2003, Cliff was awarded the Order of Merit, the nation’s third-highest honour, in recognition of his contributions to film and music in Jamaica. He and poet Mervyn Morris are the only currently living figures from the arts to hold this distinction.

On December 15, 2009, Cliff was officially announced as an inductee in to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame to be inducted on March 15, 2010.

2 Responses

Stay in touch with the conversation, subscribe to the RSS feed for comments on this post.



add a comment

Some HTML is OK

or, reply to this post via trackback.